ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] resolution may be cited as the “Review of Agency Action Clarification Emergency Declaration
Resolution of 2024”.
Sec. 2. (a) The District’s Administrative Procedure Act authorizes the District of
Columbia Court of Appeals to review orders and decisions of administrative agencies in
contested cases. In exercising that review, the Court has the power, “[s]o far as necessary to
decision and where presented, to decide all relevant questions of law, to interpret constitutional
and statutory provisions, and to determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of any
action[.]” D.C. Official Code § 2-510(a)(1). The Court is authorized, among other things, to
“hold unlawful and set aside any action or findings and conclusions found to be:” (A) “Arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;” (B) “Contrary to
constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;” (C) “In excess of statutory jurisdiction,
authority, or limitations or short of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations or short of