COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 11
12
13 A BILL
14
15 ________
16
17
18 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
19
20 ________________
21
22
23 To amend Chapter 15 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code to increase the dollar
24 threshold for levying the personal property tax, and to exempt filers from including the
25 value of their tangible personal property on their tax returns if the value is below the
26 dollar threshold for taxation.
27
28 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
29 act may be cited as the “Personal Property Tax Simplification Amendment Act of 2024”.
30 Sec. 2. Chapter 15 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
31 follows:
32 (a) D.C. Official Code § 47-1522(a) is amended to read as follows:
33 “(a) Each year the District shall levy a tax against every person on the tangible personal
34 property owned or held in trust in that person’s trade or business in the District. The rate of tax
35 shall be as follows:
36 “(1) For tax years ending before June 30, 2024, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for
37 each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $225,000 in value;
38 “(2) For the tax year beginning on July 1, 2025, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for