COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 36 “(1) For tax years ending before June 30, 2024, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for
37 each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $225,000 in value;
38 “(2) For the tax year beginning on July 1, 2025, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for
39 each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $325,000 in value; and
40 “(3) For each tax year thereafter, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for each $100 of
41 value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $325,000 multiplied by the percentage that the
42 local Consumer Price Index as defined in § 47-1807.14(2), has risen during the calendar year in
43 which the tax year began, rounded to the nearest whole dollar.”.
44 (b) D.C. Official Code § 47-1523(a) is amended to read as follows:
45 “(a) The full and true value and the current value of tangible personal property, including
46 taxable leasehold improvements, having a taxable situs in the District shall be reported on the
47 return if, for the tax year, the value exceeds the threshold for taxation under § 47-1522. The full
48 and true value shall be the original costs of the tangible personal property in an arms-length
49 transaction, computed as of July 1st of the tax year. The current value of the tangible personal
50 property shall be the full and true value less a reasonable allowance for straight line depreciation
51 in accordance with rules promulgated by the Mayor and the provisions under subsections (b), (c),
52 (d), and (e) of this section. Tangible personal property items with a useful life of one year or less
53 shall be reported at cost. No proration of value shall be permitted in anticipation of the
54 disposition of an item of tangible personal property. In no event shall the current value reported
55 be less than 25% of the original cost or exchange value of the tangible personal property, except
56 as permitted under subsection (b) of this section.”.
57 Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
58 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal
59 impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975,