OFFICE OF CHAIRMAN PHIL MENDELSON
[…] 46 (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed.
47 (b) Subsection (d)(3) is amended to read as follows:
48 “(3) “Emergency situation” means a situation in which immediate action is
49 necessary to avoid homelessness or eviction, to re-establish a rental home, or otherwise to
50 prevent displacement from a rental home, which is the result of an unforeseen or unusual event,
51 such as the loss of a job or high medical costs, that impacts the applicant unit’s ability to pay rent
52 and that cannot be resolved without financial assistance.”.
53 Sec. 3. Section 501(r) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C.
54 Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(r)), is amended to read as follows:
55 “(r)(1) The court may stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to
56 recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to
57 the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program
58 application; provided, that the court may stay proceedings pursuant to this subsection only once
59 during the pendency of the case.
2
60 “(2) The proviso in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to limit
61 a court’s discretion to extend or continue a stay.