OFFICE OF CHAIRMAN PHIL MENDELSON
[…] 25 permit a court to enter a stay, rather than require a court to enter a stay, when a tenant
26 submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending
27 Emergency Rental Assistance Program application
28
29 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
30 act may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Amendment Act of 2024”.
31 Sec. 2. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10,
32 2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended as follows:
33 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
34 (1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows:
35 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
36 “(2)(A) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds, an applicant unit shall
37 be required to document:”.
1
38 (B) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended by striking the phrase “for
39 payment.” and inserting the phrase “for payment; and” in its place.
40 (C) A new sub-subparagraph (vi) is added to read as follows: