ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (d) to read as follows:
“(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area
charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section
216(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works
Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code §
34-2202.16(c-1)).”.
Sec. 3. Section 216 of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of
Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C.
Official Code § 34-2202.16), is amended as follows:
(a) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(c-1)(1)(A) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the
District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface
on a property that either prevents or retards the entry of water into the ground as occurring under
natural conditions, or that causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an
increased rate of flow, relative to the flow present under natural conditions.
“(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “surface” includes
rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and
swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is covered by impervious material.