ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] act may be cited as the “CRIAC Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68
Stat. 104; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) A billing methodology that takes into account both the water consumption of,
and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”.
(2) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection
(d) to read as follows:
“(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area
charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section
216(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works
Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code §
34-2202.16(c-1)).”.
Sec. 3. Section 216 of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of