ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 2010, no DC Circulator route shall replace more than 20% of the revenue miles or revenue hours
of any WMATA route.
“(d) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds
appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
“(e) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert
to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a
fiscal year, or at any other time.”.
(b) Section 11f (D.C. Official Code § 50–921.36) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 11f. Coordination with WMATA regarding DC Circulator termination.
“The District Department of Transportation shall coordinate with WMATA to determine
the feasibility of WMATA:
2
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(1) Assuming control and management of the DC Circulator, maintaining the DC
Circulator workforce, and continuing DC Circulator service;
“(2) Providing alternative Metrobus routes or additional Metrobus service for
riders impacted by planned termination of the DC Circulator; and
“(3) Hiring former DC Circulator workers while preserving their rate of pay and
seniority.”.
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.