ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Circulator assets be deposited in the DC Circulator Fund and expended to support DC
Circulator workers, and to require that the District Department of Transportation
coordinate with the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority to determine the
feasibility of assuming control of the DC Circulator, providing alternative or additional
bus service, or hiring former DC Circulator workers at their current pay and seniority
status.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “DC Circulator Transition Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 47–362 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a
new subsection (j) to read as follows:
“(j) Notwithstanding § 47-361(14), § 47-363(a) shall apply to any reprogramming
request, regardless of dollar value, related to the DC Circulator, as described in Title III of the
Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective March 5, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-
225; D.C. Official Code § 50–921.31 et seq.).”.
Sec. 3. Title III of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective
March 6, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-225; D.C. Official Code § 50–921.31 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 11c (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.33) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 11c.