ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (2) Subsections (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (i), (j), (k), (l), (m), (n), (o), (p), (q),
(v)(3), and (w) are repealed.
(3) Subsection (r) is amended by striking the phrase “No Commissioner” and
inserting the phrase “No member of the Board” in its place.
(4) Subsection (s) is amended by striking the phrase “Commissioners shall” and
inserting the phrase “Each member of the Board referred to in section 11a(a)(1)(A) through (I)
shall” in its place.
(5) Subsection (u) is amended by striking the phrase “any Commissioner” and
inserting the phrase “any member of the Board” in its place.
(e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “direction and supervision”
and inserting the word “oversight” in its place.
(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
“(e) As part of the process of selecting an Executive Director, the Board shall seek and
consider the input of public housing residents, voucher holders, and the resident advisory board
for the Authority.”.
(f) Section 21 (D.C. Official Code § 6-220) is amended as follows:
(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase “Board of
Commissioners” and inserting the word “Board” in its place.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “each Commissioner” and