ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] “any former member of the Board or former member of the former Board of Commissioners” in
its place.
(4) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “any Commissioner” and
inserting the phrase “any member of the Board” in its place.
(g) Section 26g(b)(2)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 6-232(b)(2)(C)) is amended by striking
the phrase “resident commissioner and to vote for candidates for resident commissioner to serve
on the Board, as provided in section 12” and inserting the phrase “resident commissioner” in its
place.
6
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
Sec. 3. Conforming amendment.
Section 2(e) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142;
D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(e)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (27A) to read as
follows:
“(27A) The Stabilization and Reform Board of the District of Columbia Housing
Authority, established by section 11a of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999,
passed on 2nd reading on September 17, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-893);”.
Sec. 4. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of October 24, 2024.
Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact