ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] internet retailer licensed with ABCA.
“(B) Receive and test samples of medical cannabis products from licensed
cultivation centers or manufacturers for purposes of quality assurance or research and
development. Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may
be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for
purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of
paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.”.
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "cultivation centers who
receive a manufacturer’s license pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.” and inserting the
phrase "cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during
the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March
28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer’s license pursuant to
subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.”.
(2) Subsection (k)(1) is amended to read as follows:
“(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a
cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does