ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Cannabis Administration to issue conditional licenses to testing laboratory applicants,
and to waive the application fee for testing laboratory licenses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access
Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “30-day registration
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods
established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one
year in length” in its place.
(2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-
parent legal guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-
parent legal guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or
incarcerated”.