ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed.
(b) Subsection (d)(3) is amended to read as follows:
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(3) “Emergency situation” means a situation in which immediate action is
necessary to avoid homelessness or eviction, to re-establish a rental home, or otherwise to
prevent displacement from a rental home, which is the result of an unforeseen or unusual event,
such as the loss of a job or high medical costs, that impacts the applicant unit’s ability to pay rent
and that cannot be resolved without financial assistance.”.
Sec. 3. Section 501(r) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C.
Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(r)), is amended to read as follows:
“(r)(1) The court may stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to
recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to
the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program
application; provided, that the court may stay proceedings pursuant to this subsection only once
during the pendency of the case.
“(2) The proviso in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to limit
a court’s discretion to extend or continue a stay.