ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] qualifying emergency situation; and to amend the Rental Housing Act of 1985 to permit a
court to enter a stay, rather than require a court to enter a stay, when a tenant submits
documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental
Assistance Program application.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Temporary Amendment Act of
2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10,
2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
“(2)(A) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds, an applicant unit shall
be required to document:”.
(B) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended by striking the phrase “for
payment.” and inserting the phrase “for payment; and” in its place.
(C) A new sub-subparagraph (vi) is added to read as follows:
“(vi) The nature of the emergency situation; provided, that if the