COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 33 of marital consent shall be 18 years of age with no exceptions, and to prohibit the Clerk
34 from issuing a marriage license to any person who is under the age of 18.
35
36 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
37 act may be cited as the “Child Marriage Prohibition Amendment Act of 2024”.
38 Sec. 2. An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March
39 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1391; D.C. Official Code § 46-401 passim), is amended as follows:
40 (a) Section 1285(4) (D.C. Official Code § 46-403(4)) is amended by striking the phrase
41 “16 years” and inserting the phrase “18 years” in its place.
42 (b) Section 1291 (D.C. Official Code § 46-410) is amended by striking the phrase
43 “marry, and if they are under age the names of their parents or guardians,” and inserting the
44 phrase “marry,” in its place.
45 (c) Section 1292 (D.C. Official Code § 46-411) is amended to read as follows:
46 “If any person intending to marry and seeking a license therefore shall be under 18 years
47 of age, the Clerk shall not issue such license.”.