RE-ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 148 including facts that if true would be sufficient to show the individual had either completed the
149 grievance process or that the grievance process was unavailable to the individual, shall create a
150 rebuttable presumption that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the
151 grievance process was completed or unavailable.”.
7
RE-ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
152 Sec. 3. The Limitations on the Use of Restraints Amendment Act of 2014, effective July
153 25, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-280; D.C. Official Code § 24-276.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
154 (a) Section 203(b) (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.03(b)) is amended by striking the phrase
155 “provide the following information to the Council:” and inserting the phrase “submit to the
156 Council Secretary and to the Council chairperson with oversight jurisdiction over the Department
157 a report containing, at a minimum, the following:” in its place.
158 (b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 24-276.04) is amended as follows:
159 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).
160 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: