ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] students with unexcused absences to the Department of Human Services and
documenting attendance and academic outcomes of students receiving interventions from
the Department of Human Services.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Pilot Truancy Reduction Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 7 of Article II of An Act To provide for compulsory school attendance, for
the taking of a school census in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, effective
September 19, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-17; D.C. Official Code § 38-208), is amended by adding a
new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
“(c-1)(1)(A) By August 12, 2024, the Mayor shall identify 5 secondary educational
institutions in the District that had a truancy rate greater than 50% in the 2023-2024 school year
to participate in a truancy pilot with the Department of Human Services (“DHS”) during School
Year 2024-2025.
“(B) The Mayor shall notify the identified educational institutions of their
participation in the truancy pilot at least 10 business days before the first day of instruction in