ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment
Closure Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June
25, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-872), as of that date, shall be automatically converted to a
2-year conditional license, expiring one year after the date the original conditional license was
set to expire, at no additional cost and without additional ABC Board approval.”.
(4) Subsection (l) is amended by striking the phrase “one-year”.
(c) Section 7a(h)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)(4)) is repealed.
(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08) is amended by adding a new subsection
(g) to read as follows:
“(g)(1) Notwithstanding sections 7(b) and 9(f), ABCA shall have the authority to inspect
an unlicensed establishment. If, after an inspection, ABCA determines that an unlicensed
establishment presents an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, as described in
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the ABC Board may summarily close and order the padlocking,
by ABCA or MPD without a prior hearing, of the unlicensed establishment, and ABCA may
seize all cannabis and cannabis products found at the premises.
“(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term “imminent danger to the health or
safety of the public” includes any of the following:
“(A) The unlicensed establishment distributes or attempts to distribute
cannabis or a cannabis product to one or more persons under the age of 21.