ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment
Closure Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new
paragraph (14A) to read as follows:
“(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed
establishments.”.
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location”
and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to
convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that
does not currently have a proposed location” in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and
inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its
place.
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
(C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “ABC Board.” and