ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] appeals, except for:
“(I) Individuals who entered the United States pursuant to a
special parole program established by the federal government that is indicated on the parole or
entry document; or
“(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of
the United States; or”
“(iii) Cannot produce proof of residency documents required under
sub-subparagraph (A)(iii) of this paragraph and has been issued, after April 1, 2022, a notice to
appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,
approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their
immigration proceedings, including any appeals.”
(b) Section 7(c)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(c)(3)(B)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of
domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of
the District without receiving a demonstration of District residency in accordance with section
2(32) of this act; except, that if the Mayor can demonstrate that a person seeking asylum is
eligible for and will receive shelter under Title I of the Migrant Services and Supports
Temporary Amendment Act of 2022, effective December 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-234; DC
Official Code § 4-773.01 et seq.) (“Title I”), or any subsequently enacted act substantially