ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000 to make the
prohibition on offsetting or reducing benefits under a private market short-term
disability insurance policy based on estimated or actual benefits received under the
Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016 enforceable under that law,
regardless of the jurisdiction in which the insurance policy was issued or written.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Short-Term Disability Insurance Benefit Protection Clarification
Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 107(j)(1) of the Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016, effective
April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-264; D.C. Official Code § 32-541.07(j)(1)), is amended to read as
follows:
“(1) No insurer may offset or reduce benefits or income available to an eligible
individual under an individual or group policy for temporary or short-term disability insurance
based on estimated or actual benefits the eligible individual may or does receive under this act,
regardless of the jurisdiction in which such policy was issued, executed, written, or delivered.”.
Sec. 3. Section 120a of the Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act
of 2000, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 31-2231.20a), is
amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: