ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 107(j)(1) of the Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of 2016, effective
April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-264; D.C. Official Code § 32-541.07(j)(1)), is amended to read as
follows:
“(1) No insurer may offset or reduce benefits or income available to an eligible
individual under an individual or group policy for temporary or short-term disability insurance
based on estimated or actual benefits the eligible individual may or does receive under this act,
regardless of the jurisdiction in which such policy was issued, executed, written, or delivered.”.
Sec. 3. Section 120a of the Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act
of 2000, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official Code § 31-2231.20a), is
amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) No insurer may offset or reduce benefits or income available to an eligible individual
under a temporary or short-term disability insurance policy, based on estimated or actual benefits
the eligible individual may or does receive under the Universal Paid Leave Amendment Act of
2016, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-264; D.C. Official Code § 32-541.01 et seq.),
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
regardless of in which jurisdiction such policy was executed, written, or delivered.”.
(b) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) For the purposes of this section, the term:
“(1) “Eligible individual” shall have the same meaning as provided in section