ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
____________________
To amend, on an emergency basis, due to congressional review, the Condominium Act of 1976
to authorize condominium unit owners’ associations to conduct virtual meetings and to
clarify voting and quorum requirements for such meetings; and to amend section 29-910
of the District of Columbia Official Code to allow cooperatives to conduct remote
meetings.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Association Meeting Flexibility Congressional Review Emergency
Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 303 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C.
Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.03), is amended by adding new a subsection (f) to read
as follows:
“(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium
instruments:
“(1) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic
transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit
owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person
at such meeting.
“(2)(A) Meetings of the unit owners’ association, board of directors, or
committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar
electronic means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or