ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] such meeting remotely shall be deemed present for quorum purposes.
“(B) A link or instructions on how to access an electronic meeting shall be
included in the notice required under subsection (a) of this section.
“(C) Any matters requiring a vote of the unit owners’ association at an
annual or regular meeting may be set by the executive board for a vote, and a ballot may be
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
delivered with the notice required under subsection (a) of this section. The executive board may
set a reasonable deadline for a ballot to be returned to the association.”.
Sec. 3. Section 29-910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking
the phrase “If authorized by the articles or bylaws” and inserting the phrase “Regardless of
whether remote regular and special meetings of members are authorized by the articles or
bylaws” in its place.
Sec. 4. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of July 14, 2024.
Sec. 5. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact
statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved