GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 141 Rehabilitation Services, the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services shall develop a
142 discharge and reentry plan upon the child’s admittance into a hardware secure facility, residential
143 treatment facility, psychiatric residential treatment facility, staff secure facility, therapeutic foster
144 care placement through the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services, or any other placement
145 outside the child’s family’s, guardian’s, or custodian’s residence through the Department of
146 Youth Rehabilitation Services.”.
147 (c) Section 16-2323 is amended as follows:
148 (1) Subsections (g) and (h) are amended to read as follows:
149 “(g) When a child has been adjudicated delinquent and a dispositional order has been
150 entered by the Division pursuant to section 16-2320, the Director of Court Social Services or the
151 Department or Youth Rehabilitation Services, whichever is responsible for supervision of the
152 disposition order, shall conduct periodic assessments of the child, and at least once every 90 days
153 in the case of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services, to:
6
154 “(1) Determine if rehabilitative progress has been made and if the services