ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 6
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(3) The services recommended to the victims each month; and
“(4) A summary of collected feedback from victims and their families on their
experiences with victim services and coordination efforts.”.
Sec. 7. Section 386(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
Code § 5-113.01(c)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (1B) to read as follows:
“(1B) Quarterly, the case closure rates for:
“(A) Violent crimes, by offense, committed with or without the use of a
weapon; and
“(B) Non-fatal shootings.”.
Sec. 8. Section 3004 of the Body-Worn Camera Regulation and Reporting Requirements
Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 5-116.33), is
amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:
“(e)(1) For any incident involving an officer-involved death or serious use of force,
officers shall not review any body-worn camera recordings to assist in initial report writing.
“(2) For an incident other than those described in paragraph (1) of this subsection,
officers shall indicate, when writing any initial or subsequent reports, whether the officer viewed
body-worn camera footage prior to writing the report and specify what body-worn camera