ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] and who has a background in victim’s rights or services; and
“(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief’s
designee.”.
(3) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:
(A) Subparagraph (B) is repealed.
5
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
(B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and
inserting a semicolon in its place.
(C) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the
phrase “; and” in its place.
(D) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows:
“(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy
Mayor’s designee.”.
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a
quorum.”.
(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members
present and voting after a quorum has been established.”.
Sec. 5. Section 7(a)(1) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996,
effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-243; D.C. Official Code § 4-506(a)(1)), is amended as
follows:
(a) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows: