ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (1) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the phrase “all Advisory
Neighborhood Commissions in the affected ward” and inserting the phrase "any Advisory
Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the establishment is or will be located
(“affected ANC”)” in its place.
(2) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows:
“(E) The ABC Board may extend the public comment period set forth in
paragraph (A) of this subsection by an additional 30 calendar days in response to a written
request submitted by either an affected ANC or the applicant.”.
(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection
(q-1) to read as follows:
“(q-1)(1) No retailer license shall be issued for a facility that is located within 400
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
feet from another facility operating under a retailer license.
“(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be approved, the
ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a
previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.
“(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility that is
first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application
that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.”.