ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] feet from another facility operating under a retailer license.
“(2) In determining whether a retailer application is eligible to be approved, the
ABC Board shall ensure that the retailer application will not be located within 400 feet of a
previously submitted retailer application filed timely by another applicant.
“(3) ABCA shall proceed forward with the application filed by the facility that is
first in time. If the application is subsequently denied, ABCA shall proceed with the application
that is second in time, third in time, et cetera, until an application is approved.”.
(c) Section 7a(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(e)(1)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(1) Cultivation Center, Retailer, and Internet Retailer licenses issued under this
section shall count toward the 50% set aside requirement for social equity applicants set forth in
section 7(h).”.
(d) Section 7b(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06b(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “immediately” and inserting
the phrase “once its license is issued by ABCA” in its place.
(2) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as paragraph (3).