ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] 2018 (D.C. Law 22-189; D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.03(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “; or” and inserting semicolon
in its place.
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; or”
in its place.
(3) A new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
“(4) The notarial officer does not read or understand the language in which the
certificate of notarial act is written.”.
(b) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.07) is amended by adding new paragraphs (a-
1) and (a-2) to read as follows:
“(a-1) A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer does not read
or understand the language of the document being notarized.
“(a-2) A notarial officer may require a signer to provide a certified translation of the
document being notarized.”.
(c) Section 20(d)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.19(d)(4)) is repealed.
(d) Section 21(c) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.20(c)) is amended by striking the phrase
“provided by the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “approved by the Mayor” in its place.
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL