April 22, 2024
[…] 3
83 “(i) Solar panels;
84 “(ii) Electric vehicle charging or make-ready infrastructure;
85 “(iii) Heat pumps;
86 “(iv) Design elements designed to increase the energy or water
87 efficiency of the building or structure, including appliances, fixtures, insulation, ventilation
88 systems, windows and door upgrades, and other design elements.
89 “(2) Notwithstanding a finding of incompatibility, the Mayor may find that the
90 issuance of the permit is necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit.”.
91 (e) Section 9a(f) (D.C. Official Code § 6-1108.01(f)) is amended to read as follows:
92 “(f)(1) No permit shall be issued unless:
93 “(A) The Mayor finds that such issuance of a permit is necessary in the
94 public interest. Upon making such a finding, the Mayor shall issue an order defining the nature of
95 the approved conceptual design and specifying any further consultation the Mayor considers
96 appropriate prior to the submission of the application required in sections 5(b), 6(b), 7(b), or 8(b)
97 of this act, or;
98 “(B) For public safety facilities within a historic district, the renovation or
99 new construction would include the installation of design elements that produce energy resiliency