MURIEL BOWSER
[…] 137 “(ii) Placement in an Alternative Educational Setting.”.
138 (5) Paragraph (18) is redesignated as paragraph (18A)
139 (6) A new paragraph (18) is added to read as follows:
140 “(18) “Serious incident” means:
141 “(A) Behavior that causes or is an attempt to cause serious bodily harm to
142 another;
143 “(B) Behavior by a student that a school administrator reasonably believes
144 constitutes a criminal act; or
5
145 “(C) Bringing a weapon, as that term is defined at D.C. Official Code §
146 38–234, into a District of Columbia Public School or public charter school.”.
147 (b) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 38-236.04) is amended as follows:
148 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
149 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “through 5, and
150 school year 2020-2021 for students in grades 6 through 8, no” and inserting the phrase “through
151 5, no” in its place.
152 (B) Paragraph (2) is redesignated as paragraph (3).
153 (C) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:
154 “(2) Beginning in school year 2024-2025, for students in grades 6 through 8: