1 ___________________________
[…] 188 of Columbia, shall not pertain to the advertisement resulting from this act.
189 Sec. 10. Rules.
190 Pursuant to title 1 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedures Act,
191 approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Code § 1-1501 et seq.), the Mayor is authorized
192 to issue any rules that may be necessary to implement the provisions of this act.
193 Sec. 11. Severability.
194 If a provision of this act or its application to a particular person or circumstance
195 is held invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications.
196 Sec. 12 Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996, (D.C.
197 Law 11-312; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.07), is amended as follows:
198 (a) Section 8 is amended as follows:
199 (1) Paragraph (a) is amended as follows:
200 “(a) The powers of each BID corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors
201 (“Board”). Board members shall include owners, or principals, agents, partners, managers,
202 trustees, stockholders, officers, or directors of owners, and commercial tenants, residents,
203 community members, and also may include governmental officials; provided, that at least one