ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] AN ACT
___________________
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
______________________________
To amend, on a temporary basis, the Condominium Act of 1976 to authorize condominium unit
owners’ associations to conduct virtual meetings and to clarify voting and quorum
requirements for such meetings; and to amend section 29-910 of the District of Columbia
Official Code to allow cooperatives to conduct remote meetings.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Association Meeting Flexibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 303 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C.
Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.03), is amended by adding new a subsection (f) to read
as follows:
“(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium
instruments:
“(1) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic
transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit
owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person
at such meeting.
“(2)(A) Meetings of the unit owners’ association, board of directors, or
committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar
electronic means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or