March 28, 2024
[…] 55 (3) Subsection (k) is amended by inserting the sentence “Beginning in 2024 and
56 each year thereafter, this report shall identify the most common root causes of truancy and
57 chronic absenteeism; the most effective interventions in the district; and an assessment of
58 additional funding that would be needed to meet the unmet identified needs of students at risk of
59 truancy and chronic absenteeism, including home visits, telehealth, clothing, housing vouchers,
60 direct cash assistance, behavioral health services, and reliable transportation.” after the word
61 “attendance.”
62 (b) Section 1 of Article II (D.C. Official Code § 38–202) is amended to read as follows:
63 “(d) The Board shall, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules to
64 establish requirements to govern acceptable credit for studies completed at independent or
65 private schools and private instruction, to govern the selection and appointment of appropriate
2
66 staff members to carry out the provisions of this chapter under the direction of the
67 Superintendent of Schools, pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title 1, and in respect to other matters
68 within the scope of authority of the Board that relates to this subchapter. The requirements issued
69 by the Board shall include a requirement that each educational institution shall make at least one
70 attempt to contact the parent, guardian, or other person who has custody of a minor who has an
71 apparent unexcused absence within two business days of the failure of a parent or guardian to
72 provide a valid excuse for absence. An educational institution shall be permitted to meet this