March 25, 2024
[…] 102   (3) to read as follows:
103                   “(3) The educational institution, after five unexcused absences in a marking period,
104   and prior to referring the minor student according to the requirements set forth in paragraph (1) of
105   this subsection, shall:
106                             “(A) Meet and intervene with the student; and
107                             “(B) Develop an action plan and strategies that are school-based or
108   community-based to enhance the minor student’s attendance.”.
109           (b) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 38-209) is amended to read as follows:
110           “Sec. 8. Reporting requirements.
                                                         4
111          “(a) By July 15 of each year, beginning in 2014, the Office of the Attorney General shall
112   submit to the Mayor and the Secretary to the Council a truancy status report on the preceding
113   school year, which shall include the number of:
114                  “(1) Referrals it received from each educational institution;
115                  “(2) Cases it filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome of each;
116                  “(3) Child-in-need of supervision cases filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome
117   of each; and