ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (C) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended to read as follows:
“(v) If the person returns the form described in sub-subparagraph (iv)
of this subparagraph and indicates that the change to the voter roll or preapproved for registration
list was in error, the Board shall immediately correct the person’s previously updated
information in the voter roll or preapproved for registration list.”.
(3) Subparagraph (J) is repealed.
(4) Subparagraph (L) is amended by striking the phrase “in this subsection,” and
inserting the phrase “in this subsection and section 7b,” in its place.
(b) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 1-1001.07b) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “to vote, is not already
registered to vote in the District, and” and inserting the phrase “to vote, and” in its place.
(2) Subsection (d)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “the District, upon” and
inserting the phrase “the District or has already been added to the preapproved for registration
list, upon” in its place.
Sec. 3. Applicability.