ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 215 “(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief’s
216 designee.”.
217 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:
218 (A) Subparagraph (B) is repealed.
219 (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and
220 inserting a semicolon in its place.
221 (C) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the
222 phrase “; and” in its place.
223 (D) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows:
224 “(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy
225 Mayor’s designee.”.
11
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
226 (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-103) is amended as follows:
227 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
228 “(b) A majority of the voting members appointed to the Commission shall constitute a
229 quorum.”.
230 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
231 “(c) The Commission may act by an affirmative vote of a majority of voting members
232 present and voting after a quorum has been established.”.
233 Sec. 5. Section 7(a)(1) of the Victims of Violent Crime Compensation Act of 1996,
234 effective April 9,