ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] the lesser of 4%, the adjustment of general applicability, or the most recent annual cost-
of-living adjustment of benefits for social security recipients with a 2-year cumulative
limit of 8%.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be
cited as the “Rent Stabilized Housing Inflation Protection Continuation Temporary Amendment
Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Title II of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10;
D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (h)(2) is amended as follows:
(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended as follows:
(i) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
(ii) A new sub-subparagraph (ii) is added to read as follows:
“(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (i) of this
subparagraph, adjustments that take effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, shall not
exceed the current allowable amount of rent charged for the unit, plus the adjustment of general
applicability plus 2%, taken as a percentage of the current allowable amount of rent charged;
provided, that the total adjustment shall not exceed 6%;”.
(B) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows:
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
(i) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
(ii) A new sub-subparagraph (ii) is added to read as follows:
“(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph,