ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] be repaid to the payer within 30 days after overpayment or by August 1, 2023, whichever is later.
“(j) Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2) of this section, the total amount of adjustments from
May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the legal rent charged on April 30, 2023, for
the unit plus:
“(1) 8%, if the unit is occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, or if
the unit is leased or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider; or
“(2) 12%, if the unit is occupied by any other tenant.”.
(b) Section 224 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.24) is amended by adding a new subsection
(a-1) to read as follows:
"(a-1) Notwithstanding section 208(h) or subsection (a) of this section, an adjustment that
takes effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, in the amount of rent charged while a unit is
occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, without regard to income, shall not exceed
the rent charged for the unit, plus the least of:
“(1) The adjustment of general applicability;
“(2) The most recent annual cost-of-living adjustment of benefits for social security
recipients established pursuant to section 415(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 415(i)); or
“(3) 4% of the rent charged.”.
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.