COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 100 (f) Section 21-582 (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:
101 “(2) Has a professional arrangement with a hospital that is inconsistent with
102 section 1877 of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, approved December 19, 1989 (103 Stat.
103 2236; 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn), and its implementing regulations.”.
104 (g) Section 21-585 is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “. Nothing
105 in this section prohibits the issuance and execution of a warrant as a result of a person’s failure to
106 appear for court or examination.” in its place.
107 (h) Section 21-592 amended to read as follows:
108 “§21–592. Return to hospital of an escaped mentally ill person.
109 “When a person has been ordered committed pursuant to section 21-545 or 21-545.01,
110 and the person fails to comply with their mental health treatment by absconding from the facility
111 or failing to appear for treatment at the Department or facility, the court shall, upon request of