COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 67 hearings for individuals to reduce the risk to the safety and well-being of the individual and
68 minimize disruptions therapeutic environments. The court shall consider reasonable alternatives
69 to in-person attendance, such as virtual attendance, and may establish minimum standards for
70 virtual or remote hearings.
71 “(b) The court’s finding of probable cause may be based upon hearsay evidence. Relevant
72 evidence and testimony presented by telephone or video-teleconference technology shall be
73 admitted upon request of any party.”.
74 (e) Section 21-526 is amended as follows:
75 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
76 “(a) If the maximum period of time prescribed by section 21-512, 21-523, 21-524, 21-525
77 or 21-548, during which an action or determination may or shall be taken, expires on a Saturday,
78 Sunday, or legal holiday, or on a day on which the court is closed or operating under a delayed
79 opening, the period may be extended to no later than noon of the next succeeding day which is
80 not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, or the next succeeding day in which the court is not
81 closed or operating under a delayed opening.”.
82 (2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “chapter.” and inserting the
83 phrase “chapter. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from voluntarily agreeing to