COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 111 or failing to appear for treatment at the Department or facility, the court shall, upon request of
112 the Department or facility, issue a warrant for the apprehension and appearance of the person.”.
113 Sec. 3. Section 106 of the Incompetent Defendants Criminal Commitment Act of 2004,
114 effective May 24, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-358; D.C. Official Code § 24-531.06), is amended as
115 follows:
116 (a) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “for up to 30 days” and inserting the
117 phrase “for up to 30 days, but no less than 15 days,” in its place.
118 Sec. 4. Section 106 of the Incompetent Defendants Criminal Commitment Act of 2004,
119 effective May 24, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-358; D.C. Official Code § 24-531.07), is amended as
120 follows:
121 (a) Subsection (c)(2) is amended to read as follows:
122 “(c)(2) Within 15 days of the remand order, a person so detained may request a
123 probable cause hearing on the person’s continued detention before the Family Court
124 of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia pursuant to § 21-525, in which case
125 a hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the receipt of the request.”.
126 Sec. 5. The Department of Behavioral Health Establishment Act of 2013, effective
127 December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 7-1141.01 et seq.), is amended by
128 adding a new section 5117a to read as follows:
129 “Sec. 5117a. Development of online training materials.