February 5, 2024
[…] 1
41 “(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center,
42 manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is
43 compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use
44 Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § passim);
45 provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have
46 signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”.
47 (b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows:
48 “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center,
49 retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the
50 Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the
51 establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment period.
52 The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph in response to