ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] To amend, on a temporary basis, section 28-3814 of the District of Columbia Official Code to
provide a definition of the term public utility and to ensure that public utilities can
continue to engage in certain practices related to customer contact and posting of notices
for disconnection of service pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 15 of the District of Columbia
Municipal Regulations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Protecting Consumers from Unjust Debt Collection Practices Technical
Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 28-3814 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) This section applies to conduct and practices in connection with the collection of
obligations arising from any consumer debt (other than a loan directly secured on real estate or a
direct motor vehicle installment loan covered by Chapter 36 of this title).
“(2) This section shall apply to public utilities as of May 2, 2023.”.
(b) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
“(9) “Public utility” shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 34–214.”.
(c) Subsection (d)(5) is amended to read as follows: