ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL
AN ACT
______________
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
To amend the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986 to require a property
owner, contractor, or person applying for specific permits for construction work to
demonstrate that his or her insurance will insure adjacent property owners for loss or
damage that arises out of the proposed construction work.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction
Damage Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Sec. 6a(a)(2A) of the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986,
effective April 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-261; D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01(a)(2A)), is amended
as follows:
(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) The following permits shall require insurance pursuant to
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; provided, that the requirements shall only apply to permits
issued 90 days after the adoption of emergency or final rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to
subparagraph (E) of this paragraph:
“(i) An addition, alteration, and repair permit pursuant to which the
applicant will be engaging in construction at the property line or on the party wall of an adjacent
or adjoining property, or any construction activity for which a permit listed under sub-