ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] __________________________
To amend, on an emergency basis, the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of
1986 to require a property owner, contractor, or person applying for certain permits for
construction work to demonstrate that their insurance provides coverage for adjacent and
adjoining property owners for loss or damage that arises out of the proposed construction
work.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction
Damage Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 6a(a)(2A)(B) of the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of
1986, effective April 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-261; D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01(a)(2A)(B)), is
amended to read as follows:
“(B) The following permits shall require insurance pursuant to subparagraph
(A) of this paragraph; provided, that the requirements shall only apply to permits issued 30 days
after the adoption of emergency or final rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to subparagraph (E) of
this paragraph:
“(i) An addition, alteration, and repair permit pursuant to which the
applicant will be engaging in underpinning, construction at the property line or on the party wall of
an adjacent or adjoining property, or any construction activity for which a permit listed under sub-