ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] or the applicant.
“(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license.
“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days
of receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to
ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency
Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of
Bill 25-648).”.
(c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection
(e) to read as follows:
“(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising
relating to:
“(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;
“(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the
exterior or interior of any door; or
“(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of
the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.
(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “licensed cultivation” and