ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Bill 25-648).”.
(c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection
(e) to read as follows:
“(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising
relating to:
“(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;
“(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the
exterior or interior of any door; or
“(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of
the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.
(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “licensed cultivation” and
inserting the phrase “licensed or unlicensed cultivation” in its place.
(2) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:
“(f) Beginning January 31, 2024, the ABC Board may issue the following fines to an
unlicensed establishment that violates section 7(c-1) or section 7b(e), or has not filed an accepted
and pending application with the ABC Board and knowingly engages or attempts to engage in
the purchase, sale, exchange, delivery, or any other form of commercial transaction involving
cannabis that is not purchased, sold, exchanged, or delivered in accordance with the provisions
of this act or section 401 of the District of Columbia Uniform Controlled Substances Act of
1981, effective August 5, 1981 (D.C. Law 4-29; D.C. Official Code § 48-904.01):
“(1) For the first violation, the ABC Board may issue a written warning to the
unlicensed establishment;
2
ENROLLED ORIGINAL