ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Cannabis Program; and to amend the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022 to
clarify that the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board has authority to enforce against
commercial property owners of properties that are used to operate illegal cannabis
businesses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of
2024”.
Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection
(c-1) to read as follows:
“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center,
manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is
compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code §
passim); except, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may
have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”.
(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows:
“(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center,
retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the