OFFICE OF COUNCILMEMBER ANITA BONDS
[…] 3
4
5
6
7 A BILL
8
9 ________
10
11 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
12
13 ______________________
14
15
16 To amend An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia to validate certain
17 defective grants.
18 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
19 act may be cited as the “Defective Deed Recordation Clarification Amendment Act of 2023”.
20 Sec. 2. An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March
21 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1189, Chapter 854; D.C. Official Code § 42-401 et seq.)), is amended as
22 follows:
23 (a) Section 499a (D.C. Official Code § 42-402) is amended to read as follows:
24 “(a) An instrument recorded in the Office of the Recorder of Deeds shall be effective
25 notwithstanding the existence of 1 or more of the failures in the formal requisites listed in
26 Section 499c, unless the failure is challenged in a judicial proceeding commenced within 6
27 months after the instrument is recorded; provided, that an instrument recorded before the
28 effective date of this act may be challenged in a judicial proceeding commenced within 6 months
29 from the effective date of this act.
30 “(b) Nothing in this section shall affect the validity of instruments recorded before the
31 effective date of this act, which have been validated by prior law.”.
32 (b) Section 499b (D.C. Official Code § 42-403) is repealed.