ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Infractions Act of 1985, effective October 5, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-42; D.C. Official Code § 2-
1801.01 et seq.).
“(2)(A) Civil fines, penalties, and fees imposed pursuant to this subsection shall:
“(i) Account for the severity of the violation; and
“(ii) Not exceed $10,000 per violation.
“(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, civil fines,
penalties, and fees for willful demolitions, alterations, or new construction shall:
“(i) Account for the severity of the violation; and
“(ii) Start at $10,000 per violation, but not exceed $25,000 per
violation.”.
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
Sec. 3. Section 3(a)(1) of the Migratory Local Wildlife Protection Act of 2022, effective
March 22, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-337; D.C. Code § 8-2241.02(a)(1)), is amended to read as
follows:
“(a)(1) For buildings built or constructed pursuant to building permit applications
submitted on or after January 1, 2025, including for new construction, or for alterations
involving the replacement of all or substantially all exterior glazing on commercial buildings,
multi-unit residential buildings, institutional facilities, or District-owned or operated buildings,
each façade of the exterior wall envelope and any exterior fenestration shall be constructed with
bird-friendly materials up to 100 feet above grade; except, that other materials may be used to
the extent that they do not exceed an aggregate of 10 square feet within any 10 feet by 10 feet
square area of exterior wall below 100 feet above grade.”.
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal
impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975,
approved October 16, 2006 (12 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).