ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 208 in a newspaper of general circulation in the District of Columbia and any other publication the
209 Court may order or provide by Rule once a week for 3 successive weeks” and inserting the phrase
210 “publish a notice of the appointment in a legal periodical of general circulation in the District or
211 any other publication as the Court may provide by Rule once a week for 2 successive weeks” in
212 its place.
213 (s) Section 20-741(16) is amended by striking the phrase “$5,000” and inserting the phrase
214 “$15,000” in its place.
215 (t) Section 20-906(a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “$1,500” and inserting the
216 phrase “$5,000” in its place.
217 (u) Section 20-907 is amended by striking the phrase “$1,500 according to the condition
218 and circumstances of the decedent, but in no event shall such allowance exceed $5,000” and
10
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
219 inserting the phrase “$5,000 according to the condition and circumstances of the decedent, but in
220 no event shall such allowance exceed $15,000” in its place.
221 Sec. 5. Title 47 of the D