October 10, 2023
[…] 79 offered for probate.
80 “(4) If the proper venue for the probate of the will is in another court, the will
81 shall be transmitted to such Court; provided, that before such transmission a true copy thereof
82 shall be made and retained in the Court in which the will was deposited.
83 “(f) The Register of Wills shall develop procedures for a testator or testator’s agent to
84 withdraw and/or replace a registered will during the lifetime of the testator.”.
85 Sec. 3. Title 19 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
86 (a) Section 19-101.02 is amended by striking the phrase “$15,000” both times it appears
87 and inserting the phrase “$30,000” in its place.
88 (b) Section 19-101.03 is amended to read as follows:
89 “(a) In addition to the homestead allowance, the decedent’s surviving spouse or surviving
90 domestic partner is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding $20,000 in excess of any
3
91 security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and
92 personal effects.
93 “(b)(1) If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the decedent’s
94 surviving children are entitled jointly to the same value.
95 “(2) If a written last will and testament does not bequeath anything to the decedent’s