October 10, 2023
[…] 134 of Wills:
135 “(1) May admit a will to probate; and
5
136 “(2) Shall appoint one or more personal representatives based on the statements
137 contained in the petition for probate.
138 “(b) The Register of Wills may require additional verified proof, which shall be filed in the
139 proceeding.
140 “(c) The finality of abbreviated probate shall be governed by D.C. Official Code § 20-
141 331.”.
142 (6) Section 20-321 is amended by striking the phrase “standard probate” each time
143 it appears and inserting the phrase “formal probate” in its place.
144 (7) The lead-in language in section 20-322 is amended by striking the phrase
145 “standard probate” and inserting the phrase “formal probate” in its place.
146 (8) Section 20-323(a) is amended to read as follows:
147 “(a) When given. – A person filing a petition for formal probate shall promptly give notice
148 to all known interested persons. In addition, the petitioner shall publish a notice once a week for 2
149 successive weeks in a legal periodical of general circulation in the District or in any other
150 publication the Court may provide by Rule.”.
151 (9) Section 20-324 is amended by striking the phrase “standard probate” both times
152 it appears and inserting the phrase “formal probate” in its place.
153 (10) The designation for section 20-331 is amended by striking the phrase “standard