ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 26 new subsection (i) to read as follows:
27 “(i) The Probate Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall not require
28 the payment of court costs on behalf of a decedent’s estate:
29 “(1) At any time during which a litigant for whom the Court granted a waiver of
30 fees and costs or security is serving as the personal representative of the decedent’s estate; or
31 “(2) After the closure of an estate.”.
32 Sec. 3. Title 19 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
1
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
33 (a) Section 19-101.02 is amended by striking the phrase “$15,000” both times it appears
34 and inserting the phrase “$30,000” in its place.
35 (b) Section 19-101.03 is amended to read as follows:
36 “§19-101.03. Exempt property.
37 “(a) In addition to the homestead allowance, the decedent’s surviving spouse or surviving
38 domestic partner is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding $20,000 in excess of any
39 security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and
40 personal effects.
41 “(b)(1) If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the decedent’s
42 surviving children are entitled jointly to the same value.
43 “(2) If a written last will and testament does not bequeath anything to the decedent’s