ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 179 negotiable instrument that is payable to the decedent or the decedent's estate.
180 “(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 28:3-403, 28:3-417, and 28:3-420, a
181 financial institution accepting such check, draft, or other negotiable instrument presented for
182 deposit in such manner is discharged from all claims for the amount accepted.
183 “(f) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a distributee shall have the same rights
184 as a personal representative under Chapter 25 of Title 21 to access a digital asset of the decedent.
185 “§ 20-362. Effect of affidavit.
186 “(a)(1) Any person paying or delivering a small asset pursuant to § 20-361 shall be
187 discharged and released to the same extent as if that person dealt with the personal representative
188 of the decedent.
189 “(2) Such person shall not be required to see the application of the small asset or to
190 inquire into the truth of any statement in any affidavit.
191 “(b) If any person to whom such an affidavit is presented refuses to pay or deliver any
192 small asset, the small asset may be recovered, or its payment or delivery compelled, and damages
193 may be recovered, on proof of rightful claim in a proceeding brought for that purpose by or on