ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 128 presently distributable to the decedent, other than real property. The term “small asset” includes
129 any bank account, savings institution account, credit union account, brokerage account, security,
130 deposit, tax refund, overpayment, item of tangible personal property, or an instrument evidencing
131 a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action.
132 “(4) “Successor” means any person, other than a creditor, who is entitled under the
133 decedent's will or the laws of intestacy to part or all of a small asset.
134 “§ 20-361. Payment or delivery of small asset by affidavit.
6
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
135 “(a) Any person having possession of a small asset shall pay or deliver the small asset to
136 the designated successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by all of the
137 known successors stating:
138 “(1) The value of the decedent's entire probate estate, less liens and encumbrances,
139 as of the date of the decedent's death, wherever located, exceeds the estate’s known liabilities but