ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] to provide that the payment or award of compensation under the workers’ compensation
law of any other state shall not bar a claim for compensation under the District’s workers’
compensation law for the same injury or death; provided, that any such award under the
District’s workers’ compensation law shall be reduced by the amount of compensation
received or awarded under the workers’ compensation law of any other state.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Parity in Workers’ Compensation Recovery Temporary Amendment Act
of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Section 4(a-1) of the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act of 1979,
effective July 1, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-77; D.C. Official Code § 32-1503(a-1)), is amended to read
as follows:
“(a-1)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the payment or award of compensation under
the workers’ compensation law of any other state to an employee or his dependent shall not bar a
claim for compensation under this act for the same injury or death; provided, that any such award
of compensation under this act shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received or
awarded under the workers’ compensation law of any other state.
“(2) This subsection shall apply to all claims under this act that are pending as of
June 28, 2022, and all claims under this act filed after June 28, 2022.”.
Sec. 3. Applicability.
This act shall apply as of May 4, 2023.
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.