1 ______________________________
[…] 1 ______________________________
2 Councilmember Kenyan R. McDuffie
3
4
5
6 A BILL
7 ______________
8
9
10 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
11 ________________
12
13
14 To amend Title 28 of the District of Columbia Code to require transparency and accountability
15 for credit recovery companies and organizations to protect consumer credit recovery
16 services in the District.
17
18 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
19 act may be cited as the “Credit Recovery Services Transparency and Accountability Amendment
20 Act of 2023”.
21
22 Sec. 2. Chapter 46 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
23 (a) Section 28-4603 is amended to read as follows:
24 “(a) A consumer credit service organization shall not:
25 “(1) Charge or receive money or other valuable consideration prior to completion
26 of the services the consumer credit service organization has agreed to perform for a consumer,
27 unless the consumer credit service organization has registered and maintained registration in the
28 calendar year, as required by § 28-4604;
29 “(2) Charge or receive money or other valuable consideration prior to completion
30 of the services the consumer credit service organization has agreed to perform for a consumer,