COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 78 “(1) A substantial risk of death;
79 “(2) Protracted and obvious disfigurement;
80 “(3) Protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or
81 mental faculty;
82 “(4) Protracted loss of consciousness;
83 “(5) A traumatic brain injury;
84 “(6) A burn of at least third degree severity;
85 “(7) A gunshot wound; or
3
86 “(8) An injury where hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a
87 layperson can personally administer prevented an injury set forth in subparagraphs (1)-(6) of this
88 subsection.”.
89 (c) Section 806d(c)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-404.04(c)(1)) is amended by striking the
90 phrase “§ 22-3001(7),” and inserting the phrase “§ 22-404.01(d),” in its place.
91 (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as
92 follows:
93 “(a)(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person
94 knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy
95 seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from
96 the person or presence of another, or that person knowingly or recklessly by force or violence, or
97 by putting in fear, shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of
98 another, with the purpose and effect of taking the motor vehicle of another.”.
99 Sec. 4. Section 432(c) of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official