MURIEL BOWSER
[…] 77 effective date of this act if that act or omission constitutes a violation of law as a result of the
78 retroactive applicability of a rule ratified and adopted in subsection (a) of this section.
79 Sec. 3. Clarification of sign rulemaking procedures.
3
80 (a) Section 1 of An Act To regulate the erection, hanging, placing, painting, display, and
81 maintenance of outdoor signs and other forms of exterior advertising within the District of
82 Columbia, approved March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1486; D.C. Official Code§ 1-303.21), is amended
83 as follows:
84 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
85 (A) Strike the phrase "The Mayor shall issue, amend, repeal and enforce
86 rules governing the hanging, placing, painting, projection, display, and maintenance of signs on
87 public space, public buildings, or other property owned or controlled by the District and on
88 private property within public view within the District" and insert the phrase "The Mayor,
89 pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October
90 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code§ 2-501 et seq.), shall issue a comprehensive