ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] pursuant to section 6(b-2)(2) of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of
2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03(b-2)(2)).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the burden of production of evidence and the burden
of persuasion at a hearing in such an appeal shall be upon the Chief or his designated agent. This
provision controls over, and may not be altered by, any rule of procedure or regulation
promulgated by either the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Metropolitan Police
Department.”.
(b) Section 908(d) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.08(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures for appeals under this
section shall be governed by 1 DCMR § 1200 et seq. until such time as the Chief Administrative
Law Judge may repeal them or re-establish procedures by rule pursuant to section 8 of the Office
of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-
76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.05).
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(2) The burden of production of evidence and the burden of persuasion for an