ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] the Chief of Police of the Metropolitan Police Department to have the burden of
production and burden of persuasion in an appeal of the Chief’s firearm registration
certificate or concealed pistol license determination before the Office of Administrative
Hearings.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Clarification Emergency
Amendment Act of 2023”.
Sec. 2. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976
(D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 210 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.10) is amended by adding a new subsection
(b-1) to read as follows:
“(b-1) An appeal of the Chief’s denial or revocation of a firearm registration certificate
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be made to the Office of Administrative Hearings,
pursuant to section 6(b-2)(2) of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of
2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03(b-2)(2)).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the burden of production of evidence and the burden
of persuasion at a hearing in such an appeal shall be upon the Chief or his designated agent. This
provision controls over, and may not be altered by, any rule of procedure or regulation
promulgated by either the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Metropolitan Police
Department.”.
(b) Section 908(d) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.08(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures for appeals under this
section shall be governed by 1 DCMR § 1200 et seq. until such time as the Chief Administrative