Statement of Introduction
[…] 2
42 “(B) For any person to affix to or operate a vehicle where the
43 identification tag's identifying numbers or letters are covered or otherwise obscured with any
44 material or substance, including plastic covers.
45 “(C) For any person to knowingly operate a motor vehicle to or on which a
46 counterfeit, stolen, or fraudulent, or otherwise fake temporary or permanent tag is affixed or
47 displayed.”.
48 Sec. 3. The District of Columbia Traffic Act of 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat.
49 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.01, et seq.) is amended as follows:
50 (a) Section 6(k)(1) (D.C. Official Code §50-2201.03(k)(1)) is amended to read as
51 follows:
52 “(k)(1) Any motor vehicle found parked at any time upon any public highway of the
53 District of Columbia may, by or under the direction of a law enforcement officer or parking
54 enforcement officer as identified in sections 3002 and 3003 of Title 18 of the District of
55 Columbia Municipal Regulations, either by towing or otherwise, be removed or conveyed to and
56 impounded in any place designated by the Mayor or immobilized in such manner as to prevent
57 its operation; except, that no such vehicle shall be immobilized by any means other than by the
58 use of a device or other mechanism which will cause no damage to such vehicle unless it is
59 moved while such device or mechanism is in place. This subsection shall apply to any vehicle:
60 “(A) Against which there are 2 or more unpaid notices of infraction or vehicle
61 conveyance fees that the owner was deemed to have admitted or that were sustained after a