ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] service storage facility to send a second notice of default to the occupant at the
occupant’s last known address by U.S. mail with a certificate of mailing, to allow the
operator of a self-service storage facility to advertise the time, place, and terms of a lien
sale on a publicly accessible website that regularly advertises or conducts property sales,
and to allow a lien sale to be conducted online.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Self Storage Lien Enforcement Modernization Amendment Act of
2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 5 of the Self Storage Act of 2003, effective February 6, 2004 (D.C. Law
15-64; D.C. Official Code § 40–404), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase
“; or, if the personal property subject to the operator’s lien is a vehicle, watercraft, or trailer, the
operator may have the vehicle, watercraft, or trailer towed from the self-service storage facility
by a licensed tow truck business. The operator shall not be liable for any damages to the vehicle,
watercraft, or trailer once a licensed tow truck business takes possession of the personal
property.” In its place.
(b) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “return receipt
requested” and inserting the phrase “return receipt requested, or by U.S. mail with a certificate of
mailing” in its place.