ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] the vehicle to any place designated by the Mayor for impoundment; or
“(B) Immobilize the vehicle using an immobilization device.”.
(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;
provided, that in the case of an immobilization or impoundment made pursuant to section
2(8B)(C), the owners shall also provide evidence of completion of a safe driving course created
pursuant to section 9a(a) of the Motor Vehicle Services Fees and Driver Education Support Act
of 1982, passed on 2nd reading on February 6, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-425).” in its
place.
(c) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 50–2201.04) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 9. Speeding and reckless driving.
“(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the
regulations adopted under the authority of this act.
“(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle
on any highway in the District:
“(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or
“(2) In any other manner that displays a conscious disregard of the risk of causing
property damage or bodily injury to any person.
“(c) A person commits the offense of aggravated reckless driving if the person drives a