COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 118 Sec. 4. The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective September
119 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
120 (a) Section 109 (D.C. Official Code § 50-2301.09) is amended by adding a new
121 subsection (c) to read as follows:
122 “(c) Twice yearly, the Director shall send a report to the insurers of motor vehicle owners
123 who have 5 or more outstanding moving violation infractions accumulated in the District of
124 Columbia over a 6-month period a copy of the owner’s record.”.
125 (b) Section 205(i)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2302.05(i)(3)) is amended to read as
126 follows:
127 “(3) If the infraction underlying a deemed admission pursuant to subsection (e) of
128 this section involves a violation detected by an automated traffic enforcement system pursuant to
129 section 901 of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C.
130 Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 50-2209.01), the deemed admission may be vacated if the
131 Department receives a written application by mail or through the Department’s website within 60
132 days of the date of admission if the application provides sufficient evidence that the respondent:
133 “(A) Was not the owner or lessee of the cited vehicle at the time of the
134 infraction;
135 “(B) Reported that the registration plates were stolen from the cited