ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 143 (b) The Certificate of Assurance Moratorium Emergency Amendment Act of 2024,
144 passed by the Council on November 12, 2024 (enrolled version of Bill 25-XXX), is repealed.
145 (c) The Certificate of Assurance Moratorium Temporary Amendment Act of 2024,
146 passed by the Council on 1st reading November 12, 2024 (engrossed version of Bill 25-XXX), is
147 repealed.
148
149
150
7
151 TITLE III. ASSOCIATION MEETING FLEXIBILITY.
152 Sec. 301. Section 303 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C.
153 Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.03), is amended as follows:
154 (a) Subsection (b) is amended by striking paragraph (4).
155 (b) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:
156 “(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium
157 instruments:
158 “(1) Meetings of the unit owners’ association, executive board, or committees
159 may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic
160 means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or similar