ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 8
168 regular meeting may be set by the executive board for a vote, and a ballot may be delivered with
169 the notice required under subsection (a) of this section. The executive board may set a reasonable
170 deadline for a ballot to be returned to the association.
171 “(4) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic
172 transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit
173 owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person
174 at such meeting.”.
175 Sec. 302. Section 29-910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
176 striking the phrase “If authorized by the articles or bylaws” and inserting the phrase “Regardless
177 of whether remote regular and special meetings of members are authorized by the articles or
178 bylaws” in its place.
179 Sec. 303. Section 29-1005.06(c) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
180 striking the phrase “Unless the organic rules otherwise provide, members” and inserting the word
181 “Members” in its place.