COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 39 in the name of any person who is charged with driving under the influence of alcohol or
40 drugs; and to amend Chapters 301 and 302 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia
41 Municipal Regulations to make conforming changes.
42
43 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
44 act may be cited as the “License Suspension Reform Amendment Act of 2023”.
1
45 Sec. 2. Section 37 of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act of the District of
46 Columbia, approved May 25, 1954 (68 Stat. 130; D.C. Official Code § 50-1301.37), is amended
47 as follows:
48 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
49 (1) Strike the phrase “or shall have forfeited any bond or collateral given to secure
50 appearance for trial for a violation of any of the following provisions of law:” and inserting the
51 phrase “charged with, or shall have forfeited any bond or collateral given to secure appearance
52 for trial for a violation of any of the following provisions of law:” in its place.
53 (2) Strike the phrase “(6) a conviction of, or forfeiture of bail or collateral” and