1 _____________________________
[…] 29 confirm eligibility for services provided by the Office of Migrant Services or to apply for
30 a limited purpose credential; and to amend, on an emergency basis, the District of Columbia
31 Municipal Regulations to use a letter provided by the Office of Migrant Services when
32 applying for limited purpose credentials and to make conforming amendments.
33 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
34 act may be cited as the “Limited Purpose Credential Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of
35 2023”.
36 Sec. 2. Section 8c of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, effective January 17,
37 2014 (D.C. Law 20-62; D.C. Official Code § 50-1401.05), is amended as follows:
38 (a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
39 “(1)(A) Has resided in the District for longer than 6 months; or
1
40 “(B) For an applicant who has been determined by the Office of Migrant
41 Services (“OMS”) to have been transported by the executive branch of another state to the
42 District, has presented a letter from OMS, or a nonprofit organization that has a contract with