ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] following termination of exposure, or any substance prohibited by the Convention on the
Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on
their Destruction, effective April 29, 1997.”.
(3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
“(3) “Less-lethal projectiles” means any munition that may cause bodily injury or
death through the transfer of kinetic energy and blunt force trauma. The term “less-lethal
projectiles” includes rubber or foam-covered bullets and stun grenades.”.
(b) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 116. Use of riot gear and riot tactics at First Amendment assemblies.
“(a)(1) No officers in riot gear may be deployed in response to a First Amendment
assembly unless there is an immediate risk to officers of significant bodily injury. Any
deployment of officers in riot gear:
2
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(A) Shall be consistent with the District’s policy on First Amendment
assemblies; and
“(B) May not be used as a tactic to disperse a First Amendment assembly.
“(2) Following any deployment of officers in riot gear in response to a First